The Legal Stuff...

Looking for our Terms & Conditions? Well you have came to the right place!

All of our terms and conditions for our services are in black and white, well blue and white!

(We're sorry, even we couldn't make this exciting..) 

To help to locate the policy you are after please click the link bellow for speedy access! 

Privacy Policy & Cookies.

Our Services Explained. 

Terms of Service. 

Terms of Appointment. 

Our Registered Office. 

Accessibility Policy 

Covid-19 Policy & Procedures. 

Cancellation & Cooling off Policy. 

Credit Checking Policy. 

Online Shopping 

Our Codes of Practice 

 

Consumer Complaints Code of Practice. 

Collections & Our Registered Accounts.

Data Protection. & GDPR:

ICI Architecture Studio is committed to respecting your privacy. Our policies below explain the information we may collect, store and how we process any personal information you provide us from using our website. By visiting our website you agree for us to utilise your information in conjunction with our policies below. 
 

Privacy Notice:

This policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you. Make sure you understand our practices in relation to your data and the rights that you have. 
 

Our Registered Office:

ICI Architecture Studio Registered Office is at: 

ICI Architecture Studio

Grosvenor House 
3 Chapel Street
Congleton
Cheshire
CW12 4AB

 

Collections & Our Registered Accounts.

ICI Architecture Studio understands that sometimes unforeseen circumstances arise and clients may need extra time to pay our fees. In order for us to best support our clients it is important for you to notify us as soon as possible to enable us to put in place systems that support both yourselves and us. 

We work with a number of suppliers to provide payment options to assist out clients including the options of pay monthly with 0% interest if we are advised at early stages or during appointment. 

Late Payment Formal Process:

In the event of a late payment (Max 30 days from invoice) we will attempt to contact our clients to notify them of our outstanding invoice and to find out the reason for late payment in some cases it can be simply they have forgotten, or its got buried! which is no issue at all. 

In cases where clients choose not to inform us or contact us when asked to do so. We may proceed with our more formal approach. 

 

  • We may charge interest at 8% plus the Bank of England Base rate on any outstanding balances due.

  • In addition to our charges from our interest rates we may charge for our debt recovery fees which can range from £40-£100. 

  • We also charge administration fees for each additional attempt made at £30.00 (Initial Contact is Free)

  • In the extremely rare scenarios we may appoint solicitors and debt recovery agents to recover our fees. We will charge Solicitor & Debt Recovery fees on top of any outstanding debt. 

Privacy Policy & Cookies Policy...

(Sorry, even we couldn't make this exciting..) 

ICI Architecture Studio is committed to respecting your privacy. Our policies below explain the information we may collect, store and how we process any personal information you provide us from using our website. By visiting our website you agree for us to utilise your information in conjunction with our policies below.

 

Privacy Notice:

This policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you.  Make sure you understand our practices in relation to your data and the rights that you have.

What information we collect.

We collect name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, and the location address of the potential project if elsewhere.

Why do we need to collect this information?

The primary reason for the process of this data is for contacting you to enable us to carry out our services. 

How will we use the information about you?

We will use the information to provide the services for which you engage us. 

Who might we share your information with

In order to deliver our services, we may need to send your details to third parties such as those we engage for professional services such as Structural Engineers,  Building Approved Inspectors or Local Authorities on submission for approvals.

We do not send any information to third parties for marketing purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We are required by law to keep data on the accounts for 6 years but we shall retain our records for 12 years to fulfil our regulatory requirements to retain data for insurance purposes.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data from our records and we will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests.

How can I access the information you hold

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold, if you would like a copy please email or write using the contact details below.

We have an obligation to make sure your information is correct and accurate. 

Please advise us to remove any incorrect information.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed

You can contact the advisory authority for data protection in the UK (ICO)

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

We keep our policy under review and update when necessary.

 

How to contact us:

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at:   iciarchitectureltd@gmail.com

 

Use of Cookies and other tracking technologies:

ICI Architecture Studio, together with its marketing, analytics and technology partners, uses certain monitoring and tracking technologies (such as cookies, beacons, pixels, tags and scripts). These technologies are used in order to maintain, provide and improve our Services on an ongoing basis, and in order to provide our visitors, our users and their users-of-users with a better experience. For example, thanks to these technologies, we are able to maintain and keep track of our visitors’ and users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to better secure our Services, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance of our Services.

 

Please note that third party services placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through our Services may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. Such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we do not have any control over them. 

 

Cookies:

In order for some of these technologies to work properly, a small data file (“cookie”) must be downloaded and stored on your device. By default, we use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the user’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability etc, monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our services.

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookie.org (note that this website is not provided by ICI Architecture Studio, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability). Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience.

 

 

Clear Gifs:

We and certain third party services may employ a software technology called “clear gifs” (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), which enables them and us to improve our services by measuring their effectiveness and performance. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, these however are not stored on your device, but instead embedded within our Services.

 

Flash and HTML5:

We and certain third party services may also employ certain tracking technologies known as “Flash cookies” and “HTML5”, mainly for advertising purposes. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing or blocking such technologies. Additional information about managing Flash cookies is available here. 

(Please note that this website is not provided by ICI Architecture Studio, and we therefore cannot ensure its accuracy, completeness or availability).

 

Behavioral Targeting/Re-Targeting:

Certain third party services and ad networks may display advertising on our website, or manage our advertising on other websites. Such parties may use certain tracking technologies to collect certain information about your activities on the services and different third party services to provide you with targeted advertising based on your interests and preferences. You may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from certain advertisers and ad networks by clicking here (or if you are located in the European Union click here (provided by YourChoicesOnline.eu). Please note this does not opt you out of receiving all advertising and that your opt-out will only be in relation to the specific advertising. You will continue to receive advertising for which you have not opted out.

User Data Supplementation: 

We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyse our records, identify new customers, and provide services that may be of interest to you. Where we obtain your personal information from these third parties, we ensure that such parties are contractually committed to inform you that your personal information will be disclosed to us and we take steps to ensure the accuracy of your personal information before using it. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

“Do Not Track” Signals:

Please note that we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from a browser or mobile application.

 

Third Party/ Embedded Content:

‘ICI Architecture Studio’ may make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These social media platforms include but are not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Houzz, Google + or embedded content from You Tube or Vimeo. Tracking services such as but not limited to include Google Analytics. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. ‘ICI Architecture Studio’ have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Our Registered Address: 

ICI Architecture Studio , 

Grosvenor House, 

3 Chapel Street, 

Congleton, 

Cheshire, 

CW12 4AB

Copyright (C) 2020  ICI Architecture Studio All rights reserved. 

GET SOCIAL

  • Houzz
  • Instagram
  • https://www.facebook.com/ICIArchitectureStudio
  • Pinterest
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube
  • @ici_architecture

Need Help? Call us on

01260 602 005

Accepted Payment Methods: